Workshop on Selection in Population Genetics

Radcliffe Institute, May 3-5

Colloquium Room

Bunting Hall

34 Concord Avenue

Thursday, May 3:

9:00-9:10: Phyllis Strimling, Welcome to Radcliffe.
9:10-9:30: Aleksandra Walczak, Welcome and Introduction.
9:30-10:30: Pardis Sabeti: Examining the Evidence for Recent
  Natural Selection in Humans.
10:30-11:00 Discussion and Coffee
11:00-12:00: Laurence Loewe: Linkage Theories.
12:00-12:30: Discussion
12:30-2:00: Lunch
2:00-2:30: Melanie Muller: Range expansion of mutualists
2:30-2:45: Discussion
2:45-3:15: Lauren Nicolaisen, Distortions in Genealogies Due to
  Purifying Selection
3:15-3:30: Discussion
3:30-4:00: Coffee
4:00-4:15: Hsiao-Han Chang: Population genetic inferences of the
  human malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum.
4:15-4:30: Discussion
4:30-5:30: Philipp Messer, McDonald-Kreitman Test under
  Frequent Adaptation: Problems and Solutions.
5:30-6:00: Discussion

Friday, May 4:

9:00-10:00: Oskar Hallatschek, The evolutionary advantage of
  being round.
10:00-10:30: Discussion and Coffee
10:30-11:30: Brendan O’Fallon, How selection at many linked sites
  distorts genealogical structure and inference.
11:30-12:00: Discussion
12:00-1:30: Lunch
1:30-2:00: Benjamin Good, The Correspondence Between Weak
  and Strong Purifying Selection.
2:00-2:15: Discussion
2:15-3:15: Dmitri Petrov, TBA
3:15-3:45: Discussion and Coffee
3:45-4:15: Ariel Weinberger, Imprints of Selection in a Microbial
  Adaptive Immune System.
4:15-4:30: Discussion
4:30-5:30: John Wakeley, Gene genealogies within organismal
  pedigrees and signatures of selection.
5:30-6:00: Discussion

Saturday, May 5:

9:00-10:00: Daniel Fisher, TBA
10:00-10:30: Discussion and Coffee
10:30-11:30: Richard Neher, Adaptation and genetic diversity in
  sexual populations.
11:30-12:00: Discussion
12:00-1:30: Lunch
1:30-2:00: Kirill Korolev, Dangerous passengers: A closer look at
  deleterious mutations in evolutionary models of
  cancer.
2:00-2:15: Discussion
2:15-2:45: Jesse Shapiro, Signatures of selection and ecological
  differentiation in microbial genomes.
2:45-3:00: Discussion
3:00-3:30: Coffee
3:30-4:30: Michael Desai or Aleksandra Walczak, Theory or
  Immune Data.
4:30-5:00: Discussion